CasinoCityTimes.com
[…] Some warnings have led to settlements, with the most recent one, a $7.2 million settlement with Sporting News, coming in January.

Colorado law doesn't specifically name Internet betting as an illegal form of gambling in the state, but according to Attorney General John Suthers, it is. And he said state law prohibits advertising of Internet gambling.

Colorado's constitution, however, doesn't get that specific. The only language that comes remotely close to pertaining to Internet gambling is in section 18-10-102, in which gambling is defined as "a means of risking any money, credit, deposit, or other thing of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, the operation of a gambling device, or the happening or outcome of an event, including a sporting event, over which the person taking a risk has no control," and section 18-10-106, which addresses the transmission of information.